STRESSRELIEFNEWSLETTER.COM: Latest News of The Hour 23:14 2019-07-31

Los Angeles police: personal data of thousands of officers stolen in breach

More than 17,000 applicants also affected in breach of city’s personnel departmentThe personal information of 2,500 Los Angeles police department off...

Los Angeles police: personal data of thousands of officers stolen in breach

Source: theguardian.com

Data breach exposes personal information of thousands of LAPD officers and applicants A data breach into the Los Angeles Personnel Department exposed the information of thousands of LAPD officers and applicants.    ...
23:42 2019-07-31

Phishing attack: Students' personal information stolen in university data breach University says it has fallen victim to a "a sophisticated and malicious phishing attack" -- and students are being warned to look out for suspicious...
15:42 2019-07-23

Data breach reveals personal data of almost all of Ecuador Information including personal details such as names, addresses, national identity numbers and phone numbers has been compromised. The government has...
10:56 2019-09-17

Five Million Bulgarians’ Personal Data Stolen in Hack The data of more than five million people was stolen from Bulgaria’s tax agency. Someone emailed a claim of responsibility to news outlets, writing, ...
01:42 2019-07-18

US Customs data breach sees traveler information stolen US Customs and Border Protection (CBP) has confirmed that tens of thousands of images of travelers and license plates have been stolen in a data brea...
00:42 2019-06-12

Medical data stolen in Quest breach makes patients very vulnerable, experts say Having medical data stolen makes the nearly 12 million consumers affected by the breach especially vulnerable targets for identity theft.  ...
01:00 2019-06-07

E3 data breach leaks info for thousands of registered journalists Thanks to a staggering bit of negligence on the part of the organization that manages E3, the last and worst "leak" this year affects people from the...
03:28 2019-08-05

Slack resets tens of thousands of passwords following 2015 data breach Tens of thousands of Slack users will have to change their passwords after the company learned new details about a 2015 data breach. If you created y...
19:56 2019-07-18

ACLU: Police must get warrants to obtain personal data from cars You might not think of your car as a treasure trove of personal data, but it frequently is -- performance data, phone contacts and location info may ...
00:56 2019-06-18

Police raid cybersecurity firm over Bulgaria's biggest data breach Police investigating Bulgaria's biggest-ever data breach have detained a manager of a cybersecurity company, raided its offices and seized computers,...
12:14 2019-07-24

Notting Hill Carnival 2019: One million people and thousands of police officers to gather for London's biggest street party One million people and thousands of police officers will take to the streets of west London in scorching temperatures for Notting Hill Carnival today...
10:42 2019-08-25

Cybersecurity vendor that protects firms from data breaches hit by data breach You know it’s a bad day for cybersecurity when a leading provider of internet firewall services that helps safeguard websites from malicious attacks ...
05:14 2019-08-29

Wild chase of stolen RV ends with injuries in Los Angeles LOS ANGELES (AP) — Authorities say a woman in a stolen recreational vehicle led them on a wild chase in northern Los Angeles, smashing into a palm tr...
08:28 2019-05-22

Woman in stolen RV leads cops on wild chase in Los Angeles LOS ANGELES — A woman in a stolen recreational vehicle led authorities on a wild chase in Los Angeles on Tuesday, smashing into cars and a palm tree ...
08:42 2019-05-22

Capital One Data Breach Compromises Data of Over 100 Million A software engineer, facing federal charges in Seattle, was accused of gaining access to 140,000 Social Security numbers and 80,000 bank account numb...
02:28 2019-08-01

Los Angeles officers shot Ryan Twyman 34 times. He was one of four they killed that day Family of 24-year-old father of three, who was unarmed, speaks out on the brutality of LA sheriff ‘gangs’Ryan Twyman was unarmed inside a parked car ...
08:28 2019-08-15

ESPN's Rodriguez: Personal items stolen from rental SUV A rental vehicle being used by ESPN baseball analyst Alex Rodriguez was broken into, and Rodriguez said several items of a personal and sentimental n...
07:42 2019-08-13

Dog the Bounty Hunter Fires Back After Beth Chapman's Personal Items Are Stolen From His Store Dog the Bounty Hunter is distraught. Early Friday morning, the TV personality took to twitter to slam bunglers who robbed and vandalized his Edgewat...
19:00 2019-08-02

Dog the Bounty Hunter Duane Chapman says late wife's personal items were stolen "The Bible says it is an unforgivable sin to steal from the dead," Duane Chapman, aka "Dog the Bounty Hunter" said, referencing his late wife.  ...
19:42 2019-08-02

Alex Rodriguez has personal items reportedly worth about $500G stolen from rental vehicle in San Francisco Alex Rodriguez had personal items stolen from his rental car in San Francisco while he was calling a baseball game for ESPN on Sunday night, police s...
02:56 2019-08-14

Has Sky been hit with a data breach? Sky customers have been told to change their passwords immediately, raising fears that the company may have been hit by a data breach.Customers acros...
12:56 2019-07-24

What Happens to Your Stolen Medical Data It’s pretty obvious why you’d want to keep personal information private, like passwords and credit card data. But medical data might not be as obviou...
21:00 2019-06-10

How to cut the cost of a data breach IBM's Wendi Whitmore explains why a data breach isn't a one-time cost and recommends cost-saving tips, which include having access to an incident res...
20:28 2019-08-16

Explainer: What do you do after a data breach? A hacker has stolen the personal information of over 100 million people from Capital One Financial Corp , the company said this week, in the latest h...
19:14 2019-07-31

How to Back up Your Personal Data on iOS and Android Phones break or get lost all the time, but that doesn’t mean you have to lose your personal data when and if that happens. In the video above, I go o...
20:56 2019-07-15

Slack Resetting Thousands of User Passwords After Learning 2015 Breach Was Worse Than Previously Known Slack is resetting roughly 100,000 user passwords for accounts that were active in 2015. The company has only recently learned that an old security b...
19:14 2019-07-18

Nearly everyone in Ecuador is the victim of a data breach A massive data breach exposed sensitive data of nearly every individual in Ecuador. The breach impacted an estimated 20 million people -- for referen...
17:42 2019-09-17

Has Capital One Notified You About Its Data Breach? If you’re a Capital One customer, odds are good that you’re probably wrapped up in the company’s recent data breach—one that affected 106 million peo...
20:00 2019-07-31

Poshmark reveals data breach Online clothing marketplace Poshmark has revealed that it has suffered a data breach.The site, which allows users in North America to buy and sell ne...
21:01 2019-08-02

Facebook data breach 'had no warning' Facebook has been accused of failing to inform users they were at risk of having their data stolen following a significant data breach last year.The ...
15:14 2019-08-16

What to Do When a Company Lies about a Data Breach Last week, online sneaker-trading platform StockX asked its users to reset their passwords due to “recently completed system updates on the StockX pl...
19:56 2019-08-05

Flipboard hit by user data breach News aggregator service and mobile news app Flipboard has begun notifying users of a data breach in which hackers had access to its internal systems ...
21:42 2019-05-29

Nearly all Ecuador citizens have personal data leaked A major database breach has seen personal information on nearly every person in the nation of Ecuador leaked.The breached data includes names, cedula...
01:14 2019-09-17

Under 45s trust bots over humans with personal data We are becoming more and more concerned that AI will replace humans in business. Now, a new study shows that digital assistants appear to be more tru...
17:56 2019-06-28

Facebook Says CEO Did Not Ignore Personal Data Issues Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg did not knowingly violate an agreement with the regulator supervising the company's management of users' personal data, ...
09:00 2019-06-13

How Chinese spy app allows officials to harvest personal data Intrusive software collects emails and texts and could be used to track movementThe tourists travelling into China were never supposed to know their ...
10:56 2019-07-03

Here’s how anonymized personal data should be used to create better services Ask anyone their opinion on companies using their data and the response will almost always be negative. It’s not surprising; revelation after revelat...
05:14 2019-08-12

CafePress Data Breach Shows Why You Should Use 'Have I Been Pwned' We literally just wrote about how it’s pretty crappy when companies lie to you about data breaches, and then CafePress rolls up and goes, “I can top ...
19:28 2019-08-06

Capital One data breach fallout: How to protect yourself You can stop companies from sharing your credit history with a few clicks. Other tips: check bank statements, and change passwords immediately. ...
23:42 2019-07-31

Equifax to pay up to $700 mln to settle 2017 data breach -U.S. FTC Equifax Inc will pay at least $575 million, and potentially as much as $700 million, to settle allegations over its massive over 2017 data breach, U....
14:14 2019-07-22

FTC data breach deal sets precedent Social Security, driver's license and credit card numbers were siphoned out of a DMS provider's directories associated with five dealership clients i...
06:56 2019-06-17

How to Protect Your Data After the Quest Diagnostics Breach If you’ve ever had an overdue bill at a Quest Diagnostics office, it’s time to be more vigilant about your financial records. Yep: there’s been yet a...
22:28 2019-06-04

Equifax to pay up to $700M for 2017 data breach Credit reporting agency Equifax has agreed to pay at least $575 million over a data breach two years ago that affected nearly 150 million people, U.S...
19:28 2019-07-22

Equifax Will Pay Up to $700 Million in Data Breach Settlement WASHINGTON — Equifax will pay up to $700 million to settle with the Federal Trade Commission and others over a 2017 data breach that exposed So...
16:14 2019-07-22

Equifax to Pay Up to $700 Million in Data Breach Settlement Equifax struck a settlement of up to $700 million to resolve investigations and lawsuits stemming from its 2017 data breach that exposed the personal...
16:28 2019-07-22

Desjardins spends C$70 mln related to data breach Canadian lender Desjardins Group said on Monday it spent C$70 million ($53 million) in the second quarter related to a data privacy breach earlier th...
21:14 2019-08-12

Equifax to pay up to $650 million in data breach settlement Credit-reporting company Equifax Inc will pay up to a record $650 million to settle U.S. federal and state probes into a massive 2017 data breach of ...
14:28 2019-07-22

Equifax to pay $700m in data breach settlement After exposing the personal information of almost 150m consumers back in 2017, the credit reporting agency Equifax has reached a deal with US state a...
19:14 2019-07-22

Equifax to Pay Around $700 Million Related to Data Breach The credit-reporting firm is nearing a deal to settle a slew of state and federal investigations into a 2017 data breach that exposed nearly 150 mill...
02:42 2019-07-20

Job seeker data exposed in possible Monster.com breach A security researcher has discovered an exposed web server online which contained resumes of job seekers from the recruitment site Monster.After furt...
01:14 2019-09-07

Equifax data breach settlement: Why you won’t get $125 The massive 2017 data breach at credit bureau Equifax doesn't guarantee you $125 compensation. You may be targeted by scammers instead.  &...
18:42 2019-07-31

Equifax to pay up to $700M to U.S. over 2017 data breach Equifax will pay up to $700 million to settle with the U.S. and states over a 2017 data breach that exposed the personal information of nearly 150 mi...
22:56 2019-07-22

What the Equifax Data-Breach Settlement Means for You Equifax said it had exposed the data of almost 150 million peoople in 2017. Now it will pay at least $650 to settle claims relating to the data breac...
20:56 2019-07-22

Equifax to pay up to $700 million in U.S. data breach settlement Credit-reporting company Equifax Inc will pay up to $700 million to settle U.S. federal and state probes into a massive 2017 data breach of personal...
16:00 2019-07-22

Symantec Data Stolen by Hacker Is Fake, Company Says Data including a purported list of clients was reportedly stolen from the leading antivirus maker Symantec in a breach the company has downplayed as ...
05:14 2019-06-14

Your data, stolen twice: Pirated phishing kit contains hidden backdoor A commercial phishing platform that targets Apple users has proven popular enough for other criminals to pirate, though the pirated version transmits...
20:42 2019-05-21

Facebook users to see, control personal data taken from other websites Facebook Inc said on Tuesday it was tweaking its policies to allow users to see and control the data that other websites and apps share with the soc...
18:28 2019-08-20

US, UK regulators ask Facebook how Libra will protect personal data Facebook knew its Libra cryptocurrency would face a regulatory gauntlet, but it might not have expected a united front. Regulators from the US, UK, ...
03:42 2019-08-06

Over 1,300 Android apps scrape personal data regardless of permissions Smartphone operating systems have ramped up their privacy settings in recent years to let users pick and choose what information apps can get, but it...
23:14 2019-07-08

Amazon gives $10 to Prime Day shoppers who cough up personal data Amazon has a promotion for US shoppers on Prime Day, the 48-hour marketing blitz that started Monday: Earn $10 of credit if you let Amazon track the ...
21:56 2019-07-16

How the DMV is making millions by selling drivers’ personal data Motor vehicle departments around the United States are taking drivers’ personal information and selling it to a range of businesses, including ...
17:00 2019-09-09

Brazil president threatens officers over deforestation data Brazilian President Jair Bolsonaro is threatening to dismiss officers at the agency that monitors deforestation in the Amazon over its publication of...
23:42 2019-08-01

Minnesota cop receives $585,000 after fellow officers spied on DMV data The city of Minneapolis is learning a hard lesson about the importance of placing checks on government data access. A court has awarded police offic...
04:28 2019-06-24

Quest Diagnostics says data breach could have hit 11.9 million patients Quest Diagnostics Inc said on Monday it was notified by a billing collections vendor that an unauthorized user gained access to information on nearly...
19:00 2019-06-03

Equifax settlement for data breach will only cost it $4 per person The reports of an impending Equifax settlement were true. The company has agreed to settle with the Federal Trade Commission, the Consumer Financial...
17:28 2019-07-22

Sock company Bombas fined over data breach Sock-maker Bombas has settled the most uncomfortable data-breach probe in the history of feet. New York Attorney General Letitia James on Thursday an...
19:28 2019-06-06

What you need to know about Capital One data breach affecting more than 100 million customers Consumers find themselves confronted with another data breach, this time involving Capital One. Here's what you need to know to protect yourself...
18:42 2019-07-31

Ecuador Investigates Data Breach of Up to 20 Million People The trove of personal details was found on an unsecured server in Florida, though it was unclear whether anyone had gained access to the information....
04:28 2019-09-18

BA faces £183m fine over customer data breach The owner of British Airways is facing a fine of £183.4m after a data breach which saw personal details belonging to 500,000 people compromised....
11:14 2019-07-08

Equifax agrees to pay $700M after massive data breach SAN FRANCISCO — The Wall Street Journal says Equifax will pay around $700 million to settle with the Federal Trade Commission over a 2017 data breach...
16:14 2019-07-20

FTC outlines how to claim compensation for Equifax data breach The Federal Trade Commission on Wednesday announced how customers affected by the 2017 Equifax data breach can receive compensation as a result of th...
05:56 2019-07-25

Equifax to pay potentially as much as $700 million in data breach settlement Equifax will pay at least $575 million, and potentially as much as $700 million, to settle allegations over its massive over 2017 data breach, U.S. r...
14:28 2019-07-22

Opko Health says over 400,000 customers likely affected by data breach Opko Health Inc on Thursday said it was notified by its former billing collections vendor about unauthorized access to information on nearly 422,600 ...
16:56 2019-06-06

Australian National University hit by huge data breach Vice-chancellor says hack involved personal and payroll details going back 19 yearsThe Australian National University is in damage control after disc...
06:56 2019-06-04

Marriott faces $123 million UK fine over data breach Marriott might soon face a stiff penalty for the massive November 2018 data breach. The UK's Information Commissioner's Office plans to fi...
20:56 2019-07-09

What does Equifax's $700M settlement over its data breach mean for you? Equifax reached a settlement with the Federal Trade Commission and other agencies over allegations stemming from its data security breach.  ...
22:14 2019-07-22

3 Rally’s Restaurants In Kentucky Affected By Data Breach (LEX 18) – Checkers and Rally’s, one of the biggest drive-thru restaurant chains in the US, disclosed a security incident yesterday that ...
20:56 2019-05-30

Equifax Agrees to Pay Data Breach Victims Up to $20,000 for Their Troubles Nearly two years after the catastrophic Equifax data breach of 2017 was announced, it looks like the company is readying to cough up damages to any o...
20:14 2019-07-22

Quest Diagnostics says data breach could have hit nearly 12 million patients Quest Diagnostics Inc said on Monday it was notified by a billing collections vendor that an unauthorized user gained access to information on nearly...
09:42 2019-06-04

BA faces £183m fine over passenger data breach ICO says personal data of 500,000 customers was stolen from website and mobile app British Airways is to be fined more than £183m by the Information ...
12:00 2019-07-08

Marriott Take $126 Million Charge Related to Data Breach Marriott International Inc. said Monday it booked a $126 million charge in the latest quarter tied to a massive data breach disclosed last year and l...
05:42 2019-08-06

Equifax to Pay at Least $650 Million in Largest Data-Breach Settlement Ever The agreement, which requires court approval, would end an array of state, federal consumer claims tied to an episode that exposed the sensitive info...
15:14 2019-07-22

Factbox: Biggest U.S. data breach settlements before Equifax The U.S. Federal Trade Commission announced on Monday that Equifax Inc. will pay up to $700 million for a data breach that exposed millions of consu...
21:01 2019-07-22

Fund to compensate Equifax data breach victims set to run out Consumers rushing to collect $125 (£103) in compensation from Equifax after a major data breach could be disappointed, US regulators have warned...
11:42 2019-08-01

How to check if your password was leaked in StockX data breach Last week, online sneaker marketplace StockX disclosed a major data breach that originally took place in May. The breach had exposed names, email add...
09:42 2019-08-12

KPMG fined $50 million for using stolen data, exam fraud: U.S. SEC KPMG LLP has agreed to pay a $50 million fine over allegations former staffers used stolen information to alter some of the accounting firm's previou...
22:42 2019-06-17

Lancaster University students’ data stolen in cyber-attack Records and ID documents accessed and fake invoices sent in ‘malicious’ hackStudent data has been stolen in a “sophisticated and malicious” cyber-att...
12:42 2019-07-23

Man arrested after university students' data stolen in cyber attack A man has been arrested on suspicion of computer crimes and fraud offences by police investigating the theft of student data from Lancaster Universit...
17:28 2019-07-24

Doctored clip shows Facebook CEO championing 'stolen data' Artists are challenging Facebook's policy of refusing to take down videos which have been manipulated to misrepresent their subjects by creating one ...
14:28 2019-06-12

Facebook Says Mark Zuckerberg Did Not Ignore Personal Data Issues Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg did not knowingly violate an agreement with the regulator supervising the company's management of users' personal data, ...
07:14 2019-06-13

New Apple Sign-In Option Could Keep More Personal Data Away From Facebook, Google Apple’s plan to enable anonymous sign-ins on mobile apps threatens to choke off access to data for companies including Facebook and Google, which use...
21:14 2019-06-06

Loyalty programs cost you your personal data — are the rewards worth it? Last year, music streaming service Spotify partnered with Google to bundle a free Google Home Mini smart speaker for all US-based account holders wit...
16:00 2019-06-12

YouTube fined $170m for collecting children's personal data FTC has fined Google $136m and company will pay an additional $34m to New York state to resolve similar allegationsGoogle’s video site YouTube has be...
18:56 2019-09-04

One year on, GDPR brings transparency to handling of personal data The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which is celebrating its first anniversary on May 25, 2019, has had a signific...
16:56 2019-05-24

Hackers are stealing personal medical data to impersonate your doctor When it comes to health, prevention is the best cure. Now it’s becoming apparent it is time to extend this philosohphy to medical data as well. While...
18:56 2019-06-11

UPDATE 1-Facebook users to see, control personal data taken from other websites Facebook Inc said on Tuesday it was tweaking its policies to allow users to see and control the data that other websites and apps share with the soci...
19:42 2019-08-20

Spotify's album pre-saves share personal data you might not be aware of You might be sharing more data than you care to offer when you pre-save an album on Spotify. Billboard has pointed out that labels sometimes ask for ...
00:00 2019-06-28

LabCorp data breach exposes information of 7.7 million consumers A day after Quest Diagnostics announced 12 million patients were affected by a data breach, LabCorp says its patients' data was also compromised...
02:56 2019-06-05

Arizona Attorney General: settlement reached in data breach PHOENIX (AP) — The Arizona Attorney General’s office says a settlement has been reached in the first health care data breach lawsuit involving ...
09:28 2019-06-05

British Airways Faces $230 Million Fine Over Data Breach A U.K. privacy watchdog has proposed a $230 million fine for the owner of British Airways—a potentially record, privacy-related penalty in Europe—all...
14:14 2019-07-08

Clothing resale site Poshmark suffers data breach Clothing resale site Poshmark has been hacked. Data from users in the US, including full names, usernames, genders, email addresses, hashed passwords...
19:42 2019-08-02

Equifax to pay $700 million over 2017 data breach, compensate consumers Credit-reporting company Equifax Inc will pay up to $700 million to settle U.S. federal and state probes into a massive 2017 data breach of personal...
18:14 2019-07-22

Equifax could pay $700 million to settle with FTC over 2017 data breach, report says The 2017 Equifax data breach was one of the nation's largest breaches. Now it appears that Equifax could be close to settling with the FTC and s...
11:56 2019-07-20

Two charged with terrorism over Bulgaria's biggest data breach: lawyer Prosecutors have charged two workers at a cyber security company with terrorism as part of an investigation into Bulgaria's biggest-ever data breach,...
03:00 2019-07-25

Equifax on the hot seat for running out of data breach settlement funds Even when making restitution to victims of its massive 2017 data breach, Equifax still can’t seem to avoid a mess. The credit reporting agency ...
07:56 2019-08-03

Singapore updates guidelines on data breach notification, accountability Expected to be included as part of the upcoming amendment to the country's data protection law, the new guidelines state businesses take no more than...
14:01 2019-05-22

UK watchdog proposes to fine Marriott $124 million for data breach Marriott International Inc said on Tuesday the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) had proposed to fine the hotel chain 99.2 million pounds (...
17:28 2019-07-09

Equifax to pay $700m over breach that exposed data of 150m people Credit agency exposed social security numbers and other dataSettlement to provide up to $425m in relief to consumersEquifax will pay up to $700m to s...
16:00 2019-07-22

Equifax data breach settlement: How to unfreeze your credit report As the largest-ever settlement for a data breach heads toward court approval, you may want to consider unfreezing your credit report. Here's how...
00:28 2019-07-23

Marriott Takes $126 Million Charge Related to Data Breach Marriott International Inc. said Monday it booked a $126 million charge in the latest quarter tied to a massive data breach disclosed last year and l...
18:42 2019-08-06

Equifax agrees to a settlement of up to $700 million for massive data breach Equifax a couple of years ago had to disclose a massive hack that affected some 147 million people. Hackers were able to extract from Equifax’s...
02:14 2019-07-23

U.S. Customs and Border Protection says photos of travelers were taken in a data breach CBP says photos of travelers have been compromised as part of a “malicious cyber-attack,” raising concerns over how expanding surveillance efforts co...
01:28 2019-06-11

Equifax Is Said to Be Close to Reaching Deal in Huge ’17 Data Breach The agreement, which calls for the company to pay around $650 million, is meant to resolve federal and state inquiries and consumer claims over the e...
15:14 2019-07-22

Equifax reportedly close to $700 million data breach settlement Remember that time Equifax had a data breach and leaked an incredible amount of information -- addresses, social security numbers and even driver...
05:14 2019-07-20

Equifax nears deal to pay about $700 mln to settle U.S. data-breach probes -WSJ Credit reporting company Equifax Inc is close to a deal to settle data breach probes by paying around $700 million, the Wall Street Journal reported ...
06:56 2019-07-20

UniCredit Investigating Data Breach Possibly Related to Capital One Italian bank UniCredit is investigating the possibility of a data breach that the lender believes could be related to a similar hacking incident at C...
20:14 2019-07-31

UPDATE 1-Opko Health says over 400,000 customers likely affected by data breach Opko Health Inc said on Thursday it was notified by its former billing collections vendor about unauthorized access to information on about 422,600 c...
21:00 2019-06-06

Seattle woman charged in Capital One breach may have data from other companies The Seattle software engineer, arrested Monday in connection with the theft of data from Capital One, may have stolen data from other entities. ...
18:42 2019-07-31

Capital One data breach suspect may have hacked 30-plus companies, prosecutors say Federal prosecutors say a woman charged in a massive data breach at Capital One may have hacked more than 30 other organizations.    ...
00:28 2019-08-15

UPDATE 3-Equifax to pay $700 mln over 2017 data breach, compensate consumers Credit-reporting company Equifax Inc will pay up to $700 million to settle U.S. federal and state probes into a massive 2017 data breach of personal ...
18:00 2019-07-22

Marriott faces £99m fine over massive customer data breach The Marriott International hotel chain is facing a £99m fine relating to a data breach that is believed to have affected around 339 million cust...
18:56 2019-07-09

Equifax to pay $700m for breach that exposed 147 million Americans’ data Almost two years after a major data breach hit Equifax, the company has finally agreed to a global settlement with the US Federal Trade Commission (F...
09:42 2019-07-23

British Airways faces $229M fine over data breach LONDON — British Airways is facing a $229 million fine over a breach that compromised information on half a million customers — the biggest penalty t...
23:00 2019-07-08

Fingerprints and facial recognition data exposed in major breach More than one million fingerprints and a host of usernames and passwords have been exposed on an unsecured database hosted by a security platform tha...
18:00 2019-08-14

Marriott Faces $124 Million Fine Over Starwood Data Breach Marriott International faces a potential £99.2 million ($123.6 million) fine over a consumer-data breach as the U.K.’s privacy watchdog raises pressu...
10:14 2019-07-10

British Airways fined $229m over last year’s data breach British Airways (BA) is about to be slapped with a massive fine of £183 million ($229 million) by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The pe...
13:00 2019-07-08

Capital One data breach suspect seeks release from jail Paige Thompson, a talented computer programmer from Seattle who goes by the online handle "erratic," was arrested last month after the FBI said she o...
05:14 2019-08-21

CafePress resets passwords months after reported data breach StockX isn't the only company that appears to have warned users about a data breach through password resets. T-shirt seller CafePress has been ...
03:42 2019-08-06

LabCorp Expects Little Impact From Data Breach at Billing Vendor Laboratory Corp. of America has been scanning the dark web for any signs of its customers’ personal data since learning of a data breach at an outsid...
00:14 2019-06-06

Equifax deal with FTC closes largest-ever settlement for a data breach Credit-reporting company Equifax will pay up to a record $650 million to settle US federal and state probes into a massive 2017 data breach of person...
16:28 2019-07-22

No Data Stolen From IAF's Paris Office Handling Rafale Jets: Report No data has been stolen from the computers of the Indian Air Force (IAF) Rafale project team office in Paris where there was a break in last month, a...
23:42 2019-06-28

Prosecutors say accused Capital One hacker had stolen data from 30 other companies in her bedroom Thompson is likely to face new charges related to the additional alleged data thefts, prosecutors said in the motion filed in federal court in Washin...
07:42 2019-08-15

Woman accused of Capital One hack had stolen data from 30 companies, authorities say Enlarge / Paige Thompson, 33, a former Seattle technology company software engineer, was arrested after she boasted about a massive data theft from C...
02:28 2019-08-15

Millions of Bulgarians' personal data hacked; Russian link suspected Bulgarian officials said Tuesday that unknown hackers have stolen the personal data of millions of people from the country's tax agency and noted a p...
23:14 2019-07-16

Canadian lender Desjardins says personal data of 2.9 million members breached Canadian lender Desjardins Group said on Thursday an unauthorized use of internal data by an employee led to breach of personal information including...
22:42 2019-06-20

"Wizard" Hacked Personal Data Of Practically Entire Bulgarian Population Call it mother of cybercrimes but a hacker has more or less broken into the entire population of Bulgaria -- hacking personal data of more than five ...
10:14 2019-07-22

Three quarters of mobile apps have this security vulnerability which could put your personal data at risk Researchers find that both iOS and Android apps have insecure data storage - and that could lead to passwords, financial information user locations a...
19:00 2019-06-20

UPDATE 1-Canadian lender Desjardins says personal data of 2.9 mln members breached Canadian lender Desjardins Group said on Thursday an unauthorized use of internal data by an employee led to breach of personal information including...
21:42 2019-06-20

Singapore hopes to groom data protection officers with training framework Government agency responsible for data protection legislation has released a competency framework and skills roadmap detailing skillsets data protect...
18:56 2019-07-17

In systemic breach, hackers steal millions of Bulgarians' financial data Bulgaria's finance minister apologized to the country on Tuesday after admitting hackers had stolen millions of taxpayers' financial data in an attac...
19:14 2019-07-16

Equifax nears deal to pay about $700 million to settle U.S. data breach probes: WSJ Credit reporting company Equifax Inc is close to a deal to pay around $700 million to settle data breach probes with U.S. regulators and states, the...
02:14 2019-07-20

Regulators fine British Airways record $230M for data breach The British government said Monday it will fine British Airways a record $230 million for a security breach that affected the personal data of about ...
15:56 2019-07-08

Italy's UniCredit says carrying out own probe in relation to Capital One data breach Italy's biggest bank by assets UniCredit said on Wednesday it was carrying out its own investigation in relation to a major data breach at capital on...
19:14 2019-07-31

The massive Capital One data breach may have affected Ford, Vodafone, and other companies REUTERS/ Brendan McDermid A massive data breach at Capital One exposed the personal information of 106 million customers. It looks like Capital One ...
04:42 2019-08-01

Capital One data breach: Amazon Web Services is backbone for Netflix, NASA and others AWS provides the server and backup cloud services for many top firms, from Netflix, Samsung and GE to the Dept. of Defense, state of Arizona and NASA...
23:42 2019-07-31

British Airways receives record fine for passenger data breach The UK's Information Commissioner's Office has slapped British Airways with a massive fine over a data breach that saw customer credit card data get ...
10:42 2019-07-08

More than 12M people may be affected by latest medical data breach. Why those patients are now vulnerable Having medical data stolen makes the nearly 12 million consumers affected by the breach especially vulnerable targets for identity theft.  ...
04:14 2019-06-07

Worried About the Capital One Data Breach? Do These 4 Things to Make Sure Your Information Is Secure A Seattle woman was arrested Monday in connection with a massive Capital One data breach affecting 100 million people in the U.S. and 6 million peopl...
18:56 2019-07-31

Online sneaker reseller StockX faces lawsuit over data breach StockX is now facing legal action over a data breach that led to the theft of more than 6.8 million customer records. A class-action lawsuit filed in...
20:42 2019-08-21

British Airways gets hammered with a record £183m fine for data breach The ICO has penalized British Airways with a record fine of £183 million for a data breach that occurred last year.The incident came to light la...
17:42 2019-07-08

Equifax's $700 million data breach settlement spurs calls for new rules Credit-reporting company Equifax Inc will pay up to $700 million to settle claims it broke the law with a massive 2017 data breach and to repay harm...
21:01 2019-07-22

Online sneaker marketplace failed to come clean about 6.8M record data breach StockX — a popular online marketplace for sneakerheads and streetwear aficionados to trade apparel — is the latest company to fall victim to a massiv...
19:00 2019-08-05

Marriott fined $123m for 2018 data breach that hit 339m customers Hot on the heels of British Airways, international hotel group Marriott could face the wrath of the UK‘s data privacy regulator. The country’s Inform...
10:00 2019-07-10

FDNY warns of major data breach possibly affecting more than 10,000 patients The FDNY admitted Friday that an employee’s personal hard drive was ripped off and thousands of EMS patients may have had their information compromis...
06:28 2019-08-10

Cybersecurity giant Symantec plays down unreported breach of test data Hacker accessed passwords and list of purported clients, including Australian government agencies – but company says these were only demonstration ac...
00:14 2019-06-14

LabCorp Patient Data Affected in Breach of Collection Firm's Systems Medical-testing giant Laboratory Corp. of America said 7.7 million of its patients may be affected by the same data breach at a collections firm that...
09:42 2019-06-05

Quest Diagnostics announces possible data breach affecting almost 12 million patients Quest Diagnostics said the personal and medical information of nearly 12 million people, including their Social Security numbers, has potentially bee...
02:14 2019-06-04

Lab Testing Giant Quest Diagnostics Says Data Breach May Have Hit Nearly 12 Million Patients Clinical lab testing titan Quest Diagnostics acknowledged in a press release on Monday that an “unauthorized user” had gained access to personal info...
11:28 2019-06-04

CORRECTED-UPDATE 1-Canadian lender Desjardins says personal data of 2.9 mln members breached Canadian lender Desjardins Group said on Thursday an unauthorized use of internal data by an employee led to breach of personal information including...
00:56 2019-06-21

Samsonite executive: How the right data makes online shopping more personal (CxOTalk interview) The luggage maker's global chief e-commerce officer explains how data drives customer experience in e-commerce and how you can improve results in yo...
20:42 2019-08-23

Massive leak exposed personal data belonging to 49 million Instagram users According to TechCrunch, an Instagram database containing the private information of 49 million members, was accidentally left exposed on Amazon Web ...
20:00 2019-05-21

Google open-sources tool for companies that aims to keep personal data private For a company that’s in the business of tracking users’ online activities, Google sure is going all out to prove it’s dead serious about privacy. To ...
18:28 2019-09-05

Capital One data breach shows why it shouldn't be a tech company that does banking What's in your wallet? Banks hold even more sensitive information than most tech outfits. But many financial institutions don’t seem to ca...
09:14 2019-08-08

Blood-testing firm Quest Diagnostics says data breach may have exposed 12M patients The world's largest blood-testing firm said Monday a security breach has compromised the sensitive personal information of nearly 12 million patients...
20:28 2019-06-03

Equifax's $700 million data breach settlement spurs criticism, calls for new rules Credit-reporting company Equifax Inc will pay up to $700 million to settle claims it broke the law with a massive 2017 data breach and to repay harm...
22:42 2019-07-22

UPDATE 5-Equifax's $700 mln data breach settlement spurs criticism, calls for new rules Credit-reporting company Equifax Inc will pay up to $700 million to settle claims it broke the law with a massive 2017 data breach and to repay harme...
22:42 2019-07-22

UniCredit says no evidence of any customer data breach after Capital One case-memo to staff UniCredit has found no evidence so far of any customer data having been accessed or compromised in relation to a major data breach at Capital One Fi...
21:28 2019-08-01

UPDATE 6-Equifax's $700 mln data breach settlement spurs criticism, calls for new rules Credit-reporting company Equifax Inc will pay up to $700 million to settle claims it broke the law during a massive 2017 data breach and to repay har...
00:14 2019-07-23

How to freeze your credit: It's free in all states after Equifax data security breach A freeze prevents lenders from pulling a person's credit report, essentially blocking fraudsters from opening a new account in that person'...
17:14 2019-07-22

Paige Thompson, Capital One data breach suspect, remaining jailed before trial Paige Thompson, a former Amazon software engineer who goes by the online alias "erratic," has a history of stalking and threatening to kill people an...
14:00 2019-08-23

British Airways faces record $230 million GDPR fine over data breach British Airways is facing a record $230 million fine over a 2018 security breach that compromised the personal data of roughly 500,000 customers. Rea...
17:28 2019-07-08

Google Assistant Data Breach Faces Review by Irish Privacy Watchdog Google faces a possible investigation by Irish data privacy regulators related to reports that contractors had been able to listen to audio of users ...
20:14 2019-07-13

Seattle software tech arrested in Capital One data breach affecting 106 million A Seattle software engineer who used the screen name "erratic" has been arrested in the theft of account information on 106 million Capital One credi...
22:56 2019-07-31

Ransomware gang breach data backup software used by hundreds of US dental offices Hundreds of dental offices across the US have been crippled by a ransomware attack targeting a remote data backup service offered by a third-party. P...
14:42 2019-08-30

Equifax data breach settlement: How to file a claim for $125 or free credit reporting Equifax has set up a website and is now accepting claims for its 2017 data breach. The deadline to file a claim is Jan. 22, 2020.    ...
07:42 2019-07-25

‘Full-time #crypto trader’ gets 20 months in prison for selling stolen data for Bitcoin A UK man has been sentenced to 20 months in prison and fined more than £400,000 ($486,000) for selling stolen personal data on the dark web for Bitco...
20:56 2019-08-16

Hundreds Of Players Trying To Cheat At Apex Legends And Counter-Strike Get Their Private Data Stolen Since February, a number of ne’er-do-well Apex Legends and Counter-Strike: Global Offensive players hoping to download cheats have in fact been infec...
07:14 2019-08-14

Los Angeles police nab suspect who ran into surf Los Angeles Police officers ran into the surf at Venice Beach on Tuesday to take a burglary suspect into custody. (Sept. 10)     ...
22:42 2019-09-11

Capital One data breach exposes info of 106M customers, applicants; suspect arrested Capital One Financial Corp., the fifth-largest U.S. credit-card issuer, said Monday that a hacker accessed the personal information of approximately ...
18:28 2019-07-31

Nearly 50 million Instagram influencer accounts hit by data breach exposing their phone numbers and emails The contact details of nearly 50 million users of photo sharing site Instagram have been shared on a massive unsecured online database, according to ...
04:14 2019-05-22

IT firm manager arrested in massive Ecuador data breach case affecting 20M people Ecuador offiicals have arrested the general manager of IT consulting firm Novaestrat after a massive data breach exposed the personal information of ...
08:00 2019-09-18

U.S. Lawmakers Balk at $700 Million Equifax Fine, Renew Calls for a Federal Data Breach Law Several U.S. lawmakers have called for further action in the wake of a $700 settlement reached by state prosecutors with the credit bureau Equifax ov...
23:28 2019-07-23

GDPR: British Airways faces record £183m fine for customer data breach Information Commissioner's Office intends to fine airline for “poor security arrangements” - British Airways says it's “surprised and disappointed” b...
10:56 2019-07-08

Lab-testing giant Quest Diagnostics just announced a data breach that could impact 11.9 million patients Hollis Johnson/Business Insider Clinical laboratory giant Quest Diagnostics said on Monday that there had been a breach of financial information on ...
01:01 2019-06-04

Johnson: 20,000 more police officers if I become PM Boris Johnson has upped the stakes in the Tory leadership race once more by pledging to put 20,000 more police officers on the streets over three yea...
05:28 2019-07-04

New York Attorney General Launches Probe Into Capital One Data Breach That Affects 100 Million People Following news this week that a mammoth data breach affected the personal information of millions of Capital One users, and with an individual now ar...
18:28 2019-07-31

US: Several police officers shot in Philadelphia A police operation in the neighborhood of Nicetown left six officers injured. Two officers were rescued by a SWAT team after a tense standoff between...
06:00 2019-08-15

When Police Officers Vent on Facebook Emily Baker-White’s systemic look at officers on social media found thousands of racist, Islamophobic or otherwise offensive posts. Here’s how (and w...
02:00 2019-06-04

5 police officers were killed in 9 days Three of the five police officers killed in the past nine days across the US each leave behind two children. A fourth was a young police academy grad...
20:14 2019-06-27

Police searching for man who fired at officers ERLANGER, Ky. (AP) — Police say they are searching for a suspect who fired at officers during a traffic stop and then fled on foot. The Erlanger Poli...
17:56 2019-06-06

Three arrested in killing of off-duty Los Angeles police officer LOS ANGELES — Three suspects were arrested Friday in the fatal shooting of an off-duty Los Angeles police officer, officials said. Los Angeles Mayor ...
11:42 2019-08-03

Los Angeles police officer treated for typhoid fever LOS ANGELES — A Los Angeles police officer is being treated for typhoid fever and another employee has typhus-like symptoms. The LAPD reported the il...
09:14 2019-05-30

German police say 71 officers injured during deportations Germany's federal police force has said 71 of its officers were injured last year while carrying out deportations, according to a media report. The i...
06:00 2019-08-04

Police: Tennessee man who confronted officers with gun shot BRISTOL, Tenn. (AP) — Authorities say a Tennessee police officer shot a man who confronted officers with a gun. News outlets cite a statement from th...
20:42 2019-06-07

Pearson Hack Exposed Data on Thousands of Students Pearson, the British maker of educational software, is warning school districts that a far-reaching data breach has exposed details on thousands of s...
03:56 2019-08-01

4 Killed, 2 Injured In Stabbing, Robbery Spree Near Los Angeles: Police Four people were killed and two injured in a stabbing and robbery spree across two Southern California communities near Los Angeles on Wednesday, pol...
11:42 2019-08-08

Gun used in Staten Island shootout was a stolen police-issued gun The handgun that a career criminal used in a Staten Island shootout Tuesday that left one officer injured was a police-issued handgun stolen from a c...
08:28 2019-09-19

Stolen police SUV crash: 2 children dead, 10 hurt The Dayton, Ohio Police Department says two children were killed in a multi-vehicle accident involving a stolen police SUV. A suspect was taken into ...
23:42 2019-08-27

Cop faked a police shooting for 'stolen valor,' chief says A Birmingham, Alabama, police officer radioed for help, with the sound of gunfire in the background. His chief says it was a hoax and an attempt at "...
03:00 2019-08-03

Dog jumps from stolen campervan during police chase – video Woman in stolen campervan leads Los Angeles police on chase in which she smashes into cars and curbs before crashing to a stop against a palm tree wi...
16:14 2019-05-23

Phoenix police to track when officers point guns PHOENIX (AP) – The Phoenix Police Department says it will track when officers point their guns at people. The department announced Friday the p...
02:42 2019-08-04

Police: Texas officers kill man who fired while running off AMARILLO, Texas (AP) — Police say Amarillo officers shot and killed a 22-year-old man suspected of earlier shootings after he opened fire on them. A ...
04:56 2019-05-31

These Ontario police officers are using ayahuasca to treat their PTSD Even though ayahuasca is illegal in Canada, police officers are seeking out the substance as a last resort to treat their post-traumatic stress disor...
13:28 2019-05-24

Queens police officers rescue kitten from car grill Officers from Far Rockaway’s 101st Precinct had their hands full early Saturday with a particularly feisty fella who squirmed his way into a place he...
02:56 2019-07-07

Recruiting police officers an 'absolute priority' - Johnson Boris Johnson has pledged to hire up to new 6,000 police officers by this time next year as he attempts to meet his target of recruiting 20,000 in th...
00:28 2019-08-01

10 Kenyan police officers killed in blast near Somalia Kenyan officials say at least 10 police officers are dead after their vehicle struck an improvised explosive device near the Somali border in a suspe...
14:14 2019-06-15

13 Pa. police officers to be fired over offensive Facebook posts Thirteen officers in Pennsylvania will be fired following an investigation into racist and offensive Facebook posts, the Philadelphia police commissi...
03:00 2019-07-19

2 off-duty police officers in Wisconsin are killed within 24 hours Two off-duty Wisconsin police died within 24 hours, one after his car was struck by a driver with a history of drunken driving, and the other as he c...
14:28 2019-06-20

Police Searching For Man Accused Of Firing Shots At Officers KENTON COUNTY, Ky. (LEX 18)– Police are searching for a man who allegedly fired a gun at officers Thursday morning. The Erlanger Police Departm...
15:56 2019-06-06

Oro Valley Police deploy officers at ‘dangerous’ intersection TUCSON – Oro Valley police say there has been an uptick in crashes. So they are doing something about it. Oro Valley Police Department (OVPD) h...
18:56 2019-05-29

Los Angeles deputy made up 'shooting' which prompted huge police response Search for sniper led to evacuations and transport closuresOfficials say Angel Reinosa cut ‘bullet’ holes in his shirtA Los Angeles county deputy lie...
00:00 2019-08-26

Four people killed, two injured in stabbing and robbery spree near Los Angeles: police Four people were killed and two injured in a stabbing and robbery spree across two Southern California communities near Los Angeles on Wednesday, pol...
08:56 2019-08-08

Police search for sniper who shot Los Angeles County deputy sheriff A sniper opened fire at a Los Angeles County sheriff's station on Wednesday afternoon, wounding a deputy and sending police SWAT teams hunting for a ...
11:28 2019-08-22

Chinese police crack down on bitcoin miners over $3m of stolen electricity Police in eastern city of Zhenjiang confiscate almost 4,000 of bitcoin mining devicesPolice in eastern China have cracked down on a ring of illicit b...
18:42 2019-07-12

A man's truck was stolen while he was robbing a store across the street, police say A Washington man called police to report his vehicle as stolen. Police say surveillance footage shows he was stealing from a store when it happened. ...
23:42 2019-08-27

Ohio: 2 Children Killed, Several Injured After Stolen Police Car Crashes Two children were killed and at least 10 people injured, including other children, on Monday in a multi-vehicle crash involving a stolen police car i...
13:00 2019-08-27

Two children dead in Ohio, several injured after stolen police car crashes Two children were killed and at least 10 people injured, including other children, on Monday in a multi-vehicle crash involving a stolen police car i...
08:42 2019-08-27

Major data breach puts all Ecuadorans - including Julian Assange - at risk of identity theft, security firm warns The entire population of Ecuador – including Julian Assange, who spent years living at the country’s embassy in London -- might now be at risk of ide...
13:14 2019-09-18

Philadelphia shooting: gunman in custody after six police officers injured Two other officers were trapped inside the house during hours-long standoffA gunman who wounded six police officers has been taken into custody follo...
08:28 2019-08-15

Starbucks Apologizes After Six Police Officers in Arizona Say They Were Asked to Leave A customer complained that the officers’ presence made him feel uncomfortable, prompting a barista to ask them to leave, an organization representing...
20:00 2019-07-07

Moldova’s police chief fires 6 officers in power struggle Moldova’s police chief has dismissed six officers who publicly backed a rival government, reflecting a continuing power struggle that has heightened ...
12:28 2019-06-12

U.S. won't charge New York police officers in 2014 'I can't breathe' death None of the New York police officers whose attempted arrest of Eric Garner in 2014 led to the man's death and fueled the rise of the Black Lives Matt...
18:00 2019-07-16

Ukrainian police officers arrested for murder in death of 5-year-old boy Two Ukrainian police officers were arrested on suspicion of murder on Tuesday, accused of fatally shooting a 5-year-old boy while drunkenly firing we...
23:42 2019-06-04

Putin fires top police officers involved in journalist’s arrest MOSCOW — Russian President Vladimir Putin has dismissed two senior police officers involved in the arrest of an investigative journalist on drug char...
16:14 2019-06-13

Police officers will face charges over yellow vest protests PARIS (AP) — A leading French prosecutor says some police officers will face trial over the police violence that have taken place at protests by peop...
14:14 2019-05-31

Six Philadelphia police officers reported shot in drug raid Six Philadelphia police officers were shot on Wednesday in a drug raid on a home, and at least one shooter continued to fire on officers barricaded i...
01:14 2019-08-15

Moldova's police chief fires 6 officers in power struggle Moldova's police chief has dismissed six officers who publicly backed a rival government, reflecting a continuing power struggle that has heightened ...
15:00 2019-06-12

Uniformed police officers banned at Sacramento pride parade SACRAMENTO, Calif. (AP) — Organizers of a pride parade in the California state capital have banned uniformed police officers from participating in th...
22:28 2019-06-04

City scrubs references to ‘Lord’ on memorial for police officers A South Carolina city literally scrubbed the word “Lord” from a memorial honoring fallen police officers after receiving complaints. The ...
04:00 2019-07-24

Putin fires police officers involved in journalist's case Russian President Vladimir Putin has dismissed two senior police officers involved in the arrest of an investigative journalist on drug charges that ...
14:42 2019-06-13

Texas police apologise after officers on horseback led black man by rope Donald Neely, 43, handcuffed and led through Galveston by ropePolice say white officers ‘did not have any malicious intent’A police department in Gal...
21:14 2019-08-06

Police crash victim's kin: Officers lack training Family members of an 84-year-old woman killed last month when two Chicago Police vehicles slammed into a car she was riding in say a lack of officer ...
23:56 2019-06-11

Putin fires police officers involved in journalist’s case Russian President Vladimir Putin has dismissed two senior police officers involved in the arrest of an investigative journalist on drug charges that ...
13:42 2019-06-13

Somali civilians, Kenyan police officers killed in blasts A series of explosions have claimed the lives of Kenyan police officers and Somali civilians. The attacks, claimed by al-Shabab jihadists, came after...
22:00 2019-06-15

Police union: Chief violated law in case of 5 fired officers ST. PAUL, Minn. (AP) — The president of the St. Paul police union says the city’s police chief broke a state law by revealing details about a c...
23:14 2019-06-15

Police crash victim’s family says officers lack training CHICAGO (AP) — Family members of an 84-year-old woman killed last month when two Chicago Police vehicles slammed into a car she was riding in say a l...
19:42 2019-06-11

Los Angeles police officer charged with multiple rapes after DNA links him to cold case A LAPD officer is facing life in prison after an investigation into an accusation of rape led to the discovery of another victim.    ...
18:42 2019-07-18

Los Angeles police infiltrated activist group planning anti-Trump protests Case is one of several across the US of police targeting anti-Trump and anti-fascist groups with monitoring and criminal trialsThe Los Angeles police...
01:28 2019-07-20

Florida officer injured after being struck by teen driving stolen car, police say A Florida police sergeant was treated for his injuries Monday night after a 15-year-old, who was driving a stolen car, crashed into his patrol car, p...
06:28 2019-07-17

Florida teen tried to hire someone to kill parents with money stolen from them, police say A 17-year-old from Florida stole $1,400 from her parents to buy drugs and hire someone to kill them, according to an arrest affidavit.   &...
22:42 2019-09-11

Two children dead in Ohio, 10 people injured when stolen police car crashes Two children were killed and at least 10 people injured, including other children, on Monday in a multi-vehicle crash involving a stolen police car i...
13:56 2019-08-27

Oklahoma boys' lemonade stand robbed, phone stolen, police say A group of boys in Oklahoma who turned to a summertime staple to make extra cash ended up becoming victims of a crime when a man robbed their lemonad...
21:56 2019-06-19

Four Chicago police officers fired for cover-up in Laquan McDonald killing A Chicago police panel on Thursday fired four officers over the shooting death of a black teenager, Laquan McDonald, in 2014, a case that highlighted...
11:42 2019-07-19

Riot Police Officers Spread Across Hong Kong in Wake of Violence Riot police took positions around schools and subway stations as Hong Kong students, many of who participated in this summer’s demonstrations, return...
16:14 2019-09-02

At least 6 Philadelphia officers wounded in shootout; police warn of active scene At least six Philadelphia police officers were shot, at least one reportedly grazed in the head, in an ongoing shootout in the city's Nicetown neighb...
01:42 2019-08-15

Mexican police revolt against plans to absorb officers into new National Guard Hundreds of federal police blocked highways in and around the Mexican capital Wednesday in open revolt against plans to absorb the officers into the ...
05:28 2019-07-04

Suspect Surrenders After Shooting 6 Police Officers During 8-Hour Standoff in Philadelphia: ‘It Was Like a War’ After shooting six police officers during a standoff that lasted almost eight hours, 36-year-old Maurice Hill surrendered to authorities....
16:00 2019-08-16

Starbucks apologizes to police after six officers were asked to leave Arizona store Starbucks Corp on Sunday apologized after an employee at one of its stores in Tempe, Arizona asked six police officers to leave or move out of a cust...
18:00 2019-07-07

72 Philadelphia police officers on administrative duty after alleged offensive posts More than 70 Philadelphia police officers are off the streets after racist or offensive social media posts were uncovered.     &...
23:28 2019-06-20

Swedish police say officers shoot man threatening people at train station STOCKHOLM (AP) — Swedish police say officers shoot man threatening people at train station. The post Swedish police say officers shoot man threatenin...
12:42 2019-06-10

At least 60 percent of Mexican police officers cannot pass tests for new force, president says President Andrés Manuel López Obrador said Tuesday that only about 60 percent of Mexico's federal police are passing physical and background exams to...
22:28 2019-07-09

Starbucks apologizes to Arizona police after evicting six officers, quells firestorm Starbucks has issued a formal apology to an Arizona police force after six officers were kicked out of a Tempe coffee shop on Independence Day  ...
19:56 2019-07-07

Starbucks apologizes after 6 AZ police officers reportedly asked to leave shop NBC NEWS – Starbucks apologized Saturday after an employee reportedly asked six officers to leave one of the company’s stores in a Phoeni...
09:14 2019-07-09

10 Kenyan police officers killed by roadside bomb near Somali border Kenyan officials say at least 10 police officers are dead after their vehicle struck an improvised explosive device near the Somali border in a suspe...
17:56 2019-06-15

Five police officers face disciplinary action over Stormy Daniels arrest Adult film actor was detained by officers last year after strip club raid in city of ColumbusPolice in the US city of Columbus have said five officer...
14:42 2019-08-01

Starbucks apologizes to Tempe police after evicting six officers, trying to quell firestorm Starbucks has issued a formal apology to an Arizona police force after six officers were kicked out of a Tempe coffee shop on Independence Day. ...
21:56 2019-07-07

Starbucks Apologises After 6 Police Officers Asked To Leave Arizona Store Starbucks has apologized to police in Arizona after six officers said they were asked to leave one of the coffee chain's stores last week because ano...
04:42 2019-07-08

| WATCH | Mexico City suspends six police officers in rape investigation Mexico City's mayor has said that six police officers were suspended as part of an investigation into the rape of two teenage girls, after demonstrat...
15:42 2019-08-14

Report: Hundreds of Police Officers Belong to Racist Facebook Groups Investigative journalists have discovered hundreds of law enforcement officers around the country who are active in members-only Facebook groups that...
18:00 2019-06-15

Dozens of police officers injured in Memphis riots over fatal shooting At least two dozen police officers and two journalists were injured in violent riots that broke out in Memphis overnight, the city’s mayor said...
16:14 2019-06-13

Indian authorities disarm Kashmir police officers after autonomy downgrade Thirty Kashmiri police officers who spoke on the condition of anonymity fearing retribution from their superiors said that they have been sidelined a...
07:56 2019-08-27

Starbucks apologizes to Tempe police after evicting six officers, quells firestorm Starbucks has issued a formal apology to an Arizona police force after six officers were kicked out of a Tempe coffee shop on Independence Day. ...
19:56 2019-07-07

Roadside bomb kills Kenyan police officers near Somali border Blast claimed by Islamist insurgents follows attack in Mogadishu that killed eightA roadside bomb hit a police vehicle patrolling near Kenya’s border...
01:28 2019-06-16

Two Police Officers Are Fired Over Facebook Post Saying Ocasio-Cortez ‘Needs a Round’ One police officer from Gretna, La., referred to the congresswoman as a “vile idiot” and suggested she should be shot. Another officer liked the post...
04:56 2019-07-23

2 dead, 10 injured, after stolen police car slams into parked cars outside library: cops Two children were killed and about 10 people injured after a stabbing suspect driving a stolen police cruiser crashed into parked cars outside an Ohi...
08:42 2019-08-27

Two 6-year-olds killed, 11 injured in crash with stolen police cruiser in Ohio DAYTON, Ohio (NBC NEWS) – Two 6-year-old girls were killed and at least 11 people were injured when a stabbing suspect driving a stolen police ...
05:14 2019-08-28

At least 2 children dead, 10 people injured after stolen Ohio police car crashes in Dayton A multi-vehicle crash involving a stolen police car Monday killed two children and hospitalized 10 others in Dayton, Ohio, according to reports. ...
23:42 2019-08-27

Tennessee teens arrested after police find stolen guns in teddy bear Two Tennessee teenagers have been arrested after police found a large amount of drugs and four guns on Tuesday, including two that were hidden in a t...
01:42 2019-08-15

Starbucks shop boots police officers because customer ‘did not feel safe’ around them: reports Some police officers in Tempe, Ariz., say they were asked to leave a Starbucks coffee shop on the Fourth of July because a customer complained they “...
12:14 2019-07-06

Starbucks apologizes after employee asks police officers to leave Phoenix shop Starbucks is apologizing after an employee reportedly asked six police officers to leave or change their location in one of the company's shops in a ...
08:56 2019-07-07

‘Police officers demanded to see my books’: Elif Shafak on Turkey's war on free-speech The author once put on trial for ‘insulting Turkishness’ explains why writers, academics and especially women, face escalating hostility in Erdoğan’s...
19:00 2019-07-15

Tory leadership race: Sajid Javid says he will put 20,000 more police officers on the beat if elected Conservative leadership hopeful Sajid Javid has promised to put 20,000 more police officers back on the street if he is elected to be the next Prime ...
08:56 2019-05-29

Memphis police officers injured in unrest following officer-involved shooting: reports The fatal shooting of a suspect who allegedly emerged from his vehicle with a weapon after ramming the vehicles of approaching law enforcement office...
11:42 2019-06-13

Texas police officers who led black man down a street by rope will not face criminal probe Two Texas police officers who led a handcuffed black man down a street by a rope will not face a criminal probe by the state's law enforcement agency...
13:28 2019-08-19

Videos of water being dumped on New York City police officers create stir NYPD Chief of Department Terence Monahan says the department wants to make arrests as a result of the video.        ...
02:14 2019-07-24

Five police officers who arrested Stormy Daniels at a strip club last year are being disciplined for it The vice unit of the department, which has since been disbanded, is currently under investigation by federal authorities. The investigation was spark...
01:42 2019-08-02

Starbucks apologizes after police officers asked to leave shop because of customer complaint Starbucks apologized to police officers who asked to leave from its location in a Phoenix suburb after a customer said they didn't feel safe with cop...
16:00 2019-07-07

Starbucks apologizes after police officers reportedly asked to leave Arizona shop http://x-default-stgec.uplynk.com/ausw/slices/e81/c0ab5584e67842a5a9ab685b5c0d943b/e8121ed0ac0d4a118a219268f34c9e11/e8121ed0ac0d4a118a219268f34c9e11_...
01:14 2019-07-08

Philadelphia to fire 13 police officers after series of racist, discriminatory Facebook posts Examples included posts with the words “Death to Islam,” referring to blacks as “thugs,” and homophobic memes that referenced...
03:14 2019-07-19

72 Philadelphia police officers taken off streets over alleged racist social media posts Philadelphia has placed 72 of its police officers on administrative duty pending an investigation into alleged bigoted social media posts. Veuer&rsqu...
23:28 2019-06-20

Philadelphia Yanks 72 Police Officers Off the Street Because They Couldn't Stop Being Racist on Facebook Maybe racist rhetoric on social media isn’t really your thing, but 72 Philadelphia police officers just got yanked off the street and reassigned to a...
18:00 2019-06-20

13 Philadelphia police officers fired for racist, violent social media posts Thirteen Philadelphia police officers will be fired for making racist and violent social media posts, Police Commissioner Richard Ross announced Thur...
03:14 2019-07-19

7 police officers resign after offensive Facebook posts bashing immigrants, Muslims The Philadelphia Police Department says seven officers whose Facebook posts were flagged in an investigation have resigned.     ...
18:42 2019-08-01

St Louis prosecutor refuses to accept cases from police officers accused of racism Attorney refuses to advance investigations of officers who have allegedly posted racist and violent comments on social mediaThe top prosecutor in St ...
02:28 2019-06-20

Factbox: U.S. police officers who kill unarmed black men often avoid criminal liability A New York City policeman became the latest example of a law enforcement officer to face no criminal liability for killing an unarmed black man when ...
01:14 2019-07-17

Nipsey Hussle: Los Angeles community outraged at 'disgusting' police investigation into late rapper's business City quietly targets late entrepreneur with criminal case, and South LA residents say police are ‘attacking his legacy’Residents of South Los Angeles...
08:42 2019-07-17

Major breach found in biometrics system used by banks, UK police and defence firms Fingerprints, facial recognition and other personal information from Biostar 2 discovered on publicly accessible databaseThe fingerprints of over 1 m...
11:56 2019-08-14

Kiddie roller coaster with alligator train cars stolen from Ohio fairgrounds, police say A 20-foot Go-Gator kiddie roller coaster was reported stolen from the Union County Fairgrounds in Marysville, Ohio, Aug. 28, the Union County Sheriff...
06:28 2019-09-07

Florida teen tried to kill parents in murder-for-hire plot with money stolen from them, police say A 17-year-old from Florida stole $1,400 from her parents to buy drugs and hire someone to kill them, according to an arrest affidavit.   &...
15:00 2019-09-12

Phoenix Mayor Apologizes After Police Draw Guns on Family Over Report of Stolen Doll A family has taken the first step to file a lawsuit against Phoenix police after they say officers threatened to shoot them during a shoplifting inve...
03:00 2019-06-17

Chicago Police Board Fires 4 Officers Accused of Covering Up Laquan McDonald's Murder An independent civilian board voted Thursday night to fire four Chicago police officers for their involvement in covering up the shooting death of 17...
17:28 2019-07-19

Officials say 10 Kenyan police officers are killed when vehicle strikes explosives near Somali border NAIROBI, Kenya (AP) — Officials say 10 Kenyan police officers are killed when vehicle strikes explosives near Somali border. The post Officials say 1...
15:14 2019-06-15

Russian president Putin fires 2 top police officers involved in arrest of investigative journalist Russian President Vladimir Putin fired two police generals involved in a criminal drug case against a Russian investigative journalist whose arrest h...
20:00 2019-06-13

‘Dishonoring the Badge’: Former Houston Police Officers Charged With Murder Over Deadly Drug Raid Houston police are throwing the book at two of their officers who were caught lying about having an informant during a drug raid that left two people...
19:42 2019-08-24

A high-speed chase, then a suspect shooting: 13 Baltimore police officers fired guns Tyrone Domingo Banks led police on a high-speed chase after charging his car toward an officer and firing a gun.       ...
22:56 2019-09-04

Two police officers fired over Facebook post suggesting Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez should be shot Two Gretna, La., police officers were fired Monday following revelations last week that one of them suggested on social media that Rep. Alexandria Oc...
11:14 2019-07-23

Pc Andrew Harper latest: Police officers inundated with thank you gifts from public after tragic death Police officers across the UK have said they have been inundated with gifts from members of the public thanking them for their service following the ...
17:28 2019-08-21

Columbus, Ohio, police officers involved in Stormy Daniels arrest face discipline The Columbus, Ohio, Police Department filed departmental charges against five officers in connection to their involvement with the arrest of Stormy D...
23:00 2019-08-01

Elderly Chicago woman killed, 10 police officers injured in multiple-vehicle crash An elderly woman was killed and 10 Chicago police officers injured in a multiple vehicle crash over the weekend. One man - a civilian - was also inju...
15:42 2019-05-27

Fugitive tells Connecticut police he’ll surrender if 15,000 people 'like' his wanted poster on Facebook: officers A Connecticut fugitive told police he will surrender if 15,000 people respond to an online wanted poster on Facebook, according to the Torrington Pol...
03:56 2019-05-23

Oklahoma police recover stolen truckload of Blue Bell ice cream; search continues for thief (KFOR) Police in Del City, Oklahoma have recovered a thief’s sweet haul. A Blue Bell ice cream delivery truck and its contents were discovered ...
09:14 2019-07-09

New York police slam videos showing officers pelted with objects, drenched with water: 'reprehensible' Videos of New York Police Department officers being doused with water and pelted with objects in separate incidents surfaced on social media on Monda...
06:14 2019-07-23

Starbucks execs reportedly meeting with Tempe police after officers booted from coffee chain location Starbucks executives were reportedly working with the Tempe Police Department after six of its officers were booted from one of the coffee giant's lo...
16:14 2019-07-08

Chicago Police Board fires 4 officers for alleged cover-up of fatal shooting of black teenager The Chicago Police Board voted to fire a sergeant and three officers for their alleged roles in covering up the 2014 fatal police shooting of a black...
14:42 2019-07-19

Police Officers Get Exposed for Making Racist Social Media Posts, So Cities Decide to Investigate Police officers and departments across the nation have been accused of having implicit bias against and racist views about black people for a long ti...
17:42 2019-06-05

College Essays Should Be Personal. For School-Shooting Survivors, the Question Is How Personal. A generation of American students has become tragically familiar with mass shootings. Many of them describe the life-changing experiences in their co...
10:42 2019-06-19

A group of police officers shot a man dead after he was caught throwing incendiary devices at a migrant detention center Google Streetview A man died early Saturday morning after throwing incendiary devices at an immigration jail in Tacoma, Washington while armed with ...
06:14 2019-07-14

Texas police chief apologizes after photo shows mounted officers leading handcuffed suspect by rope A Texas police chief has apologized after a photo showed two of his white officers, mounted on horseback, escorting a black suspect into custody with...
21:14 2019-08-06

| Thousands of reptiles rescued in global police op Police have rescued thousands of live snakes, lizards and geckos and stopped some 20 crocodiles and alligators from becoming high-end fashion product...
21:28 2019-06-03

Oklahoma police find live rattlesnake, open bottle of whiskey and a canister of radioactive uranium in stolen car during traffic stop (KFOR) An Oklahoma mand and woman were arrested Wednesday after a traffic stop of a stolen car revealed the two had a rattlesnake, radioactive uraniu...
11:56 2019-07-12

Jerusalem pride draws thousands of gay revelers and police JERUSALEM (AP) — Thousands of people are marching through the streets of Jerusalem in the city’s annual gay pride parade, a festival that expos...
17:56 2019-06-06

Police: 3 students had thousands of fentanyl pills on campus Police in a small city on the U.S.-Mexico border say three students have been arrested for possessing fentanyl pills on campus, including one who had...
05:42 2019-06-07

Thousands in Haiti renew protests, clash with police Thousands of protesters in Haiti demanding the resignation of President Jovenel Moïse have clashed with police as some tried to storm barriers at the...
01:56 2019-06-14

Philadelphia Police Department puts 72 officers on desk duty amid investigation into anti-Muslim social media posts Philadelphia Police Commissioner Richard Ross confirmed Wednesday that seventy-two Philadelphia police officers were placed on administrative duty am...
23:28 2019-06-20

Thousands detained in Kashmir amid communications blackout: police The latest crackdown began this month, just before Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Hindu nationalist-led government stripped Kashmir of its semi-auton...
18:00 2019-08-20

Thousands march in Hong Kong as police in black masks look on Hong Kong anti-government protesters marched in a gritty industrial district of the Chinese-ruled city on Saturday, with some police wearing new blac...
10:14 2019-08-24

Hong Kong latest: Officers fire tear gas and flood streets in riot gear at hundreds of protesters gather outside police station There were more scenes of chaos today in Hong Kong as police fired tear gas at hundreds of protesters who had gathered outside a police station in Ko...
17:42 2019-08-14

A Louisiana police department is investigating after a social media post from one of its officers pointed at U.S. Congresswoman Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez is creating controversy (WDSU) A Louisiana police officer is under an internal investigation after suggesting on social media that Democratic Congresswoman Alexandria Ocasio...
07:14 2019-07-23

2.60 Lakh Kg Rice Worth 85 Lakh Stolen Using Scooters, Bikes: Police In a bizarre incident, some officials of the Food Corporation of India and a private company allegedly stole over 2.60 lakh kilogram rice worth about...
06:28 2019-08-13

Thousands in pro-police rally as Hong Kong braces for another mass protest Tens of thousands gathered in Hong Kong on Saturday to voice support for the police and call for an end to violence, after a wave of protests against...
18:01 2019-07-20

Tens of Thousands of Protesters Take to the Streets in Hong Kong in Defiance of a Police Ban Riot police clashed with demonstrators who defied a ban and staged a march through downtown Hong Kong Saturday to call for greater political freedom....
16:28 2019-08-31

Tybee Island Police Department says officers’ body camera footage shows proper action was taken during a recent arrest that some claimed was an excessive use of force. (WSAV/NBC News) Georgia’s Tybee Police Department has released more video showing a closer look at what happened when two officers arrested 21-...
15:56 2019-08-08

Former Massachusetts police union president used dues as 'personal piggy bank,' feds say Dana Pullman, feds say, paid for flowers, iTunes purchases and a romantic trip to Miami using a debit card from the Massachusetts state police union....
04:14 2019-08-22

Thousands Besiege Hong Kong’s Police Headquarters After a Day of Anti-Government Protests A day of mostly peaceful protests in Hong Kong turned ugly Friday as crowds laid siege to the city’s police headquarters, barricading officers ...
16:42 2019-06-21

Strabane mortar bomb 'callous attempt to kill or maim police officers' A mortar bomb found near a police station in Northern Ireland on Saturday was a "callous attempt to kill or maim" officers, the PSNI chief constable ...
17:42 2019-09-08

Heiress to £300m Berkeley Homes property empire hunted by police over 'assaults on officers' An heiress to the £300 million ­Berkeley Homes property empire is being sought by police over claims she assaulted two officers near her Earl's Court...
16:56 2019-08-13

Hong Kong police fire tear gas as clashes erupt after thousands appeal to Trump Hong Kong police fired tear gas to disperse protesters in the upmarket Causeway Bay shopping district on Sunday, after demonstrators had rallied at t...
19:14 2019-09-08

Hong Kong protests: Riot police hit the streets after thousands march through city for latest demonstration Riot police took to the streets of Hong Kong today after thousands of schoolteachers marched through the Chinese territory in the latest weekend of p...
00:56 2019-08-18

Police officers' actions were 'wrong': NYPD apologizes for Stonewall riots, 50 years later Commissioner James O'Neill said Thursday that "the actions taken by the NYPD were wrong."        ...
01:00 2019-06-07

German far-right group 'used police data to compile death list' Activists linked to military and police suspected of preparing terror attack, reports sayA group of German rightwing extremists compiled a “death lis...
01:14 2019-06-29

Fermanagh bomb attack: Police chief urges politicians to 'take action' and 'not take peace for granted' after five attempts to murder officers this year Leaders in Northern Ireland need to "take action" to resolve the country's political crisis following five separate attempts to murder police officer...
18:42 2019-08-19

Quebec provincial police interrogate 17 people about Desjardins data leak Desjardins, a Quebec-based co-operative, said a single employee was responsible for the breach detected in December 2018 and that he has since been f...
20:00 2019-09-19

Google Maps integrates more travel data, AR in an artful data mashup Yes, Google Maps is integrating augmented reality and hotel and flight reservations. But the big picture revolves around how Google can integrate dat...
01:28 2019-08-09

Microsoft’s Azure Data Share aims to make big data sharing easier and safer At Inspire 2019 in Las Vegas, Microsoft announced a new service -- Azure Data Share -- designed to make sharing big data "easier" and "safer."Read Mo...
23:28 2019-07-11

Getting your corporate data ready for prescriptive analytics: data quantity and quality in equal measures Good news: there's nothing special about getting your data ready for prescriptive analytics. Bad news: you need to do what's needed to get your data ...
21:42 2019-06-21

Multi-cloud data catalogs the easy way, using metadata and machine learning by Waterline Data Data governance is drudgery, but in the post-GDPR world, it's beyond foundational. It's essential. Waterline Data wants to help do it the easy way, a...
21:56 2019-06-27

Exclusive: Fearing data privacy issues, Google cuts some Android phone data for wireless carriers Alphabet Inc's Google has shut down a service it provided to wireless carriers globally that showed them weak spots in their network coverage, people...
22:42 2019-08-19

Data scientist vs. data analyst: 3 main differences While there are many overlapping skills, the roles of data analyst and data scientist demand different requirements and earn different salaries, acco...
17:56 2019-08-08

Tech Data leaks 246GB of customer data IT giant Tech Data has plugged a data leak which exposed 264GB of customer data to the public after being informed of the leak by security researcher...
23:56 2019-06-07

Data.world joins forces with Capsenta to bring knowledge graph-based data management and consumer grade UI to the enterprise data.world has been expanding its footprint in the enterprise. The acqui-hiring of Capsenta complements its portfolio with knowledge graph virtualiza...
18:28 2019-06-19

'CBOE Streaming Markets' is New Direct-Access Data Service From CBOE Holdings' Market Data Express CHICAGO, Feb. 7, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- Market Data Express, LLC, a subsidiary of CBOE Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: CBOE), has launched a new market data se...
14:56 2019-05-23

CBOE’s Historical Data Subscription Service Migrating to CBOE Livevol Data Shop CHICAGO, IL -- January 6, 2017 -- Chicago Board Options Exchange® (CBOE®) announced that its historical market data service formerly opera...
07:56 2019-05-22

Measles scare in Los Angeles LOS ANGELES, CA – Health officials are warning the public about a measles scare in Los Angeles. According to the Los Angeles County Department ...
06:00 2019-08-08

The Fight Against The Los Angeles Olympics Isn't Over Yet On a sweltering July morning in Los Angeles, the LA 2028 flags flew as “Mayor” Eric Garcetti stood on the steps of City Hall and cancelled The LA 202...
22:14 2019-08-08

Everything That Went Down at 2019 Beautycon Los Angeles It's that time of year, when beauty devotees gather around for a weekend of pure bliss: Beautycon. This weekend, celebrities, influencers, makeup ar...
12:42 2019-08-12

Homelessness jumps 12% across Los Angeles County The number of homeless people counted across Los Angeles County jumped 12% over the past year to a total of 58,936, with more young and old people an...
21:28 2019-06-04

Stephen Shore's Los Angeles – in pictures Photo London has named Stephen Shore as its master of photography for 2019. New work will be shown at Somerset House alongside this classic series Lo...
16:42 2019-05-21

Here's What a Normal Commute From Los Angeles Was Like in 1988 We may feel like we remember the past, but I think we only really to record highs, lows, and a few posed pictures in between. That’s why looking back...
02:42 2019-06-15

Living in Cars Is Becoming Even More of a Thing in Los Angeles Street-parked RVs, vans and just regular-ass cars being used as residences are common to see in Los Angeles. But as homelessness balloons along with ...
03:42 2019-07-19

Johannes leads New York to 83-78 win over Los Angeles Rookie Marine Johannes scored 17 points, making all six of her shots, to lead the New York Liberty to an 83-78 victory over the Los Angeles Sparks on...
03:14 2019-07-21

The best personal EVs for any commute My commute isn't too bad. I have to walk a mile or so to the metro, ride it for about 25 minutes, and then it's a short walk from the stati...
17:56 2019-07-19

Is AI the new personal touch? Artificial intelligence has come a long way from the early days when Alan Turing’s “Turing Test” evaluated a machine’s ab...
20:00 2019-07-15

End personal car ownership, MPs say News 22 Aug, 2019 UK cannot become a carbon-neutral country until personal vehicle ownership is ended, Science and Technology Committee...
02:28 2019-08-23

The Great Art Stolen by Hitler Mary M. Lane’s “Hitler’s Last Hostages” reports on an art collection, including work by Picasso, Matisse and Degas, that the Nazis had seized from th...
12:00 2019-09-10

|R349m‘stolen’frompensionersinfourdays After allegations emerged in court of yet another Regiments Capital scam used to plunder a Transnet pension fund, the group's directors quickly agree...
07:56 2019-09-02

These 20 vehicles are the most stolen new cars in the U.S. Cars like the Dodge Charger and pickups like the Chevrolet Silverado 1500 are among the most-stolen new vehicles, according to a new study.  &#...
09:00 2019-08-01

Here are the most stolen vehicles of 2016-18 Several Dodge cars are among the most stolen models, according to the Highway Loss Data Institute, part of the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety...
09:00 2019-08-01

Urn with man’s ashes stolen after funeral YORK, Pa. (AP) — Family members say someone stole an urn with a man’s ashes after his funeral in Pennsylvania. A service for 42-year-old Sam Ab...
14:14 2019-06-19

N4T Investigators: Stolen in Arizona TUCSON – Arizona residents over the age of 60 have lost more than $12 million in scams in the last year. “Ten thousand Americans turn 65 ...
11:00 2019-06-21

Los Angeles County homeless population rises 12% to nearly 60,000 Despite spending millions on housing, the number of homeless people in Los Angeles County rose 12% to 58,936. Some call it a public health crisis. &...
00:28 2019-06-05

In Los Angeles, only people of color are sentenced to death The county’s prosecutor has won death sentences for 22 defendants, none of them white, report showsLos Angeles has sentenced more people to death tha...
17:14 2019-06-18

Why Your Team Sucks 2019: Los Angeles Chargers Some people are fans of the Los Angeles Chargers. But many, many more people are NOT fans of the Los Angeles Chargers. This 2019 Deadspin NFL team pr...
23:42 2019-08-28

Los Angeles County to increase fees for beachgoers Los Angeles County supervisors are expected to approve a series of fee increases Tuesday across several popular beaches in order to attempt to reduce...
20:14 2019-07-23

Los Angeles is now ‘giant trash receptacle,’ says columnist A swath of Los Angeles has devolved into a wasteland with rats scurrying among piles of decaying garbage and squalid tent cities, according to a seri...
07:28 2019-06-03

James Ellroy Is Back, and His Los Angeles Is Darker Than Ever His new novel, “This Storm,” leads off Marilyn Stasio’s Crime column. To recover, she sends readers to Cara Black’s Paris and Martin Walker’s Périgor...
12:28 2019-06-05

KawhiWatch: Kawhi Leonard Definitely Packing Up For Los Angeles The Finals are all wrapped up. Kawhi Leonard spent a postseason making his case as the best player in the universe, and now his contractual duties i...
09:56 2019-06-21

Driver charged with DUI after wild RV chase in Los Angeles The driver who went on a demolition derby in a stolen RV — with one of her dogs hanging out of the smashed windshield during the high-speed pol...
16:28 2019-05-22

Why Your Team Sucks 2019: Los Angeles Rams Some people are fans of the Los Angeles Rams. But many, many more people are NOT fans of the Los Angeles Rams. This 2019 Deadspin NFL team preview is...
10:14 2019-09-04

Vote on Los Angeles schools tax hike today Trump administration rollback of school lunch rules to face scrutiny on the Hill — House Democrats to probe Education Department on disaster response...
16:14 2019-06-04

'I don't see this as a personal issue,' says Coe on Semenya He was a double Olympic gold medalist, but Sebastian Coe's legacy in athletics will perhaps be defined by his handling of the two great modern issues...
18:28 2019-09-18

Ford Focus is the UK's most frequently stolen car News 24 May, 2019 The Ford Focus proved to be the most stolen car in 2018, while Staffordshire had the street with the highest number o...
20:42 2019-05-24

Man sought for pawning stolen jewelry TUCSON – Tucson Police Department is on the lookout for a jewelry thief. TPD posted on Twitter Thursday that they are asking the public’s...
03:14 2019-05-31

Model Chihuahua stolen in Brooklyn A heartless cur in Brooklyn swiped an arthritic Chihuahua who does modeling work, and now the pup’s owner is pleading for his safe return. Heartbroke...
12:42 2019-07-01

$500K in items stolen from A-Rod's rental car Police say thieves broke into baseball great Alex Rodriguez's rented SUV this weekend in San Francisco and stole a reported $500,000 worth of jewelry...
01:42 2019-08-14

Their pet chihuahua was stolen by a seagull, owners say. Is that even possible? Becca Hill said that a gull swooped down in the family's garden Sunday in Paignton, grabbing her dog, Gizmo by the neck. How did this happen? &...
22:14 2019-07-22

$30K Stolen From Northern Kentucky Bakery KENTON COUNTY, Ky. (WLWT)– A Northern Kentucky woman said that she hired someone to clean the windows at her bakery and the man stole $30,000 f...
01:56 2019-06-21

Shortage Of Nearly 1,500 IAS Officers, Says Centre There is a shortage of nearly 1,500 IAS officers in the country, the Lok Sabha was informed today. Officers in position as on January 1, 2019, was 5,...
16:56 2019-07-10

CBOE Names Five New Officers CHICAGO, IL -- March 3, 2015 -- The Chicago Board Options Exchange, Incorporated® (CBOE®) announced today that it has added five new officers to its...
17:14 2019-05-22

Learning to Listen, in a Los Angeles Cafe Built for Vinyl Japanese-style listening bars, where D.J.’s spin carefully selected records for a hushed audience, are arriving in America. But truly appreciating th...
23:56 2019-06-03

Magic Johnson declares Los Angeles the ‘king of basketball’ He may not be in charge anymore, but Magic Johnson is excited for basketball in Los Angeles The former Lakers president took to Twitter on Saturday t...
17:28 2019-07-08

No ICE raids yet, but immigrants in Miami, Los Angeles, New York and elsewhere still bracing Thousands of families fear being separated by the Trump administration’s ICE raids set to begin Sunday in major cities and go on through the we...
15:42 2019-07-14

Amtrak train strikes, kills pedestrian near Los Angeles LOS ANGELES — Authorities say a man has died after being struck by an Amtrak train near Los Angeles on Sunday. Los Angeles Fire Department spokesman ...
07:28 2019-06-03

Los Angeles emerges as NBA epicenter as Leonard joins Clips With Kawhi Leonard and Paul George agreeing to join the Clippers on Friday and the Lakers signing power forward Anthony Davis on Saturday, Los Angele...
11:56 2019-07-07

CBS expands its streaming local news service to Los Angeles CBS has expanded its local news streaming service to Los Angeles after it debuted CBSN New York in December, giving Los Angelenos another way to find...
00:14 2019-06-11

Barbara Sinatra's Los Angeles Penthouse Lists for $8 Million The 5,600-square-foot home, which sits atop the Ten-Five-Sixty on the Wilshire Corridor, is where the late socialite lived after Frank Sinatra’s deat...
10:28 2019-07-02

A$AP Rocky lands in Los Angeles after release from Swedish jail American rapper A$AP Rocky landed in Los Angeles late Friday night after having been detained in Sweden since July on assault charges linked to a Sto...
12:42 2019-08-03

Los Angeles Angels pitcher Tyler Skaggs dies at 27 Los Angeles Angels pitcher Tyler Skaggs died Monday at age 27, shocking the baseball world. The team's series-opening game against the Texas Rangers ...
11:56 2019-07-02

Tina Fey Returns to NBC With A Show About Ted Danson as Mayor of Los Angeles The Good Place may be ending, but NBC is doing its best to make up for it. The network just gave a series order to a currently untitled series crea...
05:14 2019-07-19

A Ballot Measure Could Help Los Angeles Schools, but Will Voters Support It? Wednesday: An update on the L.A. teachers’ strike; a proposal to stop unconstitutional abortion restrictions; and Michelin restaurant picks sans star...
16:14 2019-05-29

Homeless population increases by 12 percent in Los Angeles County The number of homeless people in California's Los Angeles County increased to nearly 60,000 despite a multi-million dollar investment aimed at ending...
04:28 2019-06-05

Los Angeles-area fire spurs evacuation orders Crews are fighting an Los Angeles-area brush fire that prompted evacuation orders in a Glendale neighborhood and nearby freeways. The Los Angeles Fir...
19:14 2019-08-26

Los Angeles County sues Bayer's Monsanto over PCB contamination Los Angeles County sued Monsanto Co on Thursday, seeking to force the unit of Germany's Bayer AG to help pay for reducing PCB contamination in dozens...
22:28 2019-05-30

Los Angeles Rams prove commitment to Goff with extension SportsPulse: USA TODAY Sports' Mike Jones dissects the contract extension recently given to Jared Goff by the Los Angeles Rams and why it prove...
19:42 2019-09-04

No Hollywood ending: Los Angeles property listed for $1bn sells at $100,000 The 157-acre lot in the Hollywood Hills has been the subject of complex litigation over who actually owns the propertyA billion dollars for an empty ...
10:14 2019-08-22

Los Angeles homeless population hits 36,000 in dramatic rise More than 59,000 people are homeless across county as housing crisis plagues CaliforniaLos Angeles has experienced a 16% increase in the homeless pop...
06:42 2019-06-05

Los Angeles Barbershop Ordered to Pay $80,000 for Discriminating Against HIV-Positive Customer In the fall of 2017, Nikko Briteramos was turned away from Los Angeles barbershop King of Kuts, despite getting his hair cut there several times befo...
19:56 2019-06-11

MS-13 Gang Members Charged With Brutal Murders in Los Angeles A sweeping indictment of 22 members of the transnational criminal gang’s “Fulton Clique” lists a host of crimes ranging from racketeering to gruesome...
06:14 2019-07-17

Los Angeles and San Francisco, ‘Polar Opposites’ on Criminal Justice They share a brand of liberal politics, but the cities’ competing approaches to crime and incarceration could clash in the race for district attorney...
12:14 2019-06-21

Homelessness rises 12% in Los Angeles County, study finds LOS ANGELES — The number of homeless people counted across Los Angeles County jumped 12% over the past year to nearly 59,000, with more young and old...
12:56 2019-06-05

Go Inside Matthew Perry's $35 Million Los Angeles Penthouse Want to live like Matthew Perry? While it's not the Friends apartment in New York, the Chandler Bing character is selling his penthouse in Los Ange...
23:56 2019-08-02

Rangers vs. Angels: Mike Minor will keep owning Los Angeles Baby, you can have my car. You knew I wanted a Jaguar. Baby, you can have my car. And no, I don’t love you! … Man was gifted a BMW by his famil...
01:00 2019-08-22

Cheap Mrs. Maisel Gas Made Los Angeles Traffic Even Worse Los Angeles traffic is so terrible there is no punchline here; the sentence is just fact. And very often, there is not any discernible reason for sit...
16:28 2019-08-16

Los Angeles County reports vaping-related death Health authorities are investigating Los Angeles County’s first known death associated with vaping a marijuana product, and 10 other cases of l...
12:00 2019-09-07

Friends 25th Anniversary Celebrations Continue With a Los Angeles Pop-Up There will be no shortage of Friends celebrations when the 25th anniversary rolls around. There's a Lego set, a theatrical event, and a pop-up in N...
14:00 2019-08-13

Los Angeles man charged with selling fentanyl to Mac Miller before his death A Los Angeles man who prosecutors say sold counterfeit oxycodone laced with fentanyl to rapper Mac Miller two days before his death from an accidenta...
00:56 2019-09-05

Los Angeles Angels’ Lucroy carted off, hospitalized after collision The Los Angeles Angels said Jonathan Lucroy was taken to a hospital for a CT scan and is being evaluated for a possible concussion and nose fracture....
21:56 2019-07-08

For One Los Angeles Artist, Cars Are Her Canvas and Rainbows Are Her Brush Peggy Noland has given a Toyota Corolla a pelt and slapped “buff Powerpuff Girls” on a pickup truck. Objects in mirror are as bitchin’ as they appear...
12:14 2019-06-21

These on-sale personal air conditioners will keep you cool We are officially in the dog days of summer. Or in other words, if you’re not basking in the air conditioning, you’re probably dreaming about doing s...
20:28 2019-08-06

Personal robots won’t catch on until they become more than a novelty Last month, another well-funded social robot startup, Anki, closed its doors for good. And it wasn’t the first. In March, Jibo, which had received $7...
18:00 2019-06-15

Rahm Emanuel Has Some Personal News Rahm Emanuel, fresh off his disastrous tenure as mayor of Chicago, wasn’t left wanting for work long: He’s now a blogger at The Atlantic and, the Dai...
00:42 2019-05-22

How to Build a Personal Brand Without Being a Dick Strategist, podcaster, and influencer-for-good Aminatou Sow talks about confronting trolls, building a brand, and using her considerable clout for po...
00:28 2019-05-29

Personal projects make you a better developer For a lot of developers, the last thing they want to do after being at work all day is to write more code. Staring at a screen all day does take a to...
20:00 2019-08-31

First Ever Personal War On Drugs Held In Lee County LEE COUNTY, Ky. (LEX 18) – On Saturday hundreds of people came out in Lee County for the first annual Personal War On Drugs event. The gatherin...
04:42 2019-06-30

When to Share Personal Issues at Work If you’re going through a period of stress in your personal life, should you bring it up at work? At what point should you tell your supervisor about...
23:14 2019-09-09

‘I Was Done With All the Silences’: How an Academic Got Personal in ‘Notes to Self’ Emilie Pine talks about her remarkably frank essay collection, a best seller in Ireland that confronts infertility, sexual violence and other taboos....
14:42 2019-06-30

TCL is experimenting with a personal cinema visor TCL turned up at IFA this year with a couple of prototype devices that it hopes will inform the future direction of its products. The first was a "we...
17:28 2019-09-07

Where’s My Flying Car? The Lowdown on Personal Flight From “Brave New World” to “Blade Runner,” the dream of flying above traffic jams in personal aircraft has a rich history. Now that autonomous vehicle...
16:28 2019-08-04

Best personal finance software of 2019 The wide availability of digital devices and mobile apps means that managing your personal finances is no longer such a challenge as it used to be. R...
12:56 2019-07-01

4 Children Take Stolen Car On 1,000-Km Trip Across Australian Outback Four children took a stolen four-wheel drive on a 1,000-kilometre (620-mile) road trip across the Australian outback before being nabbed by police, o...
10:28 2019-07-15

Dodge models top list of most-stolen vehicles Nearly all the top 20 most-stolen models and variants have large engines or are luxury vehicles or pickups, according to the Highway Loss Data Instit...
20:42 2019-08-01

Oro Valley woman has wallet and identity stolen ORO VALLEY AZ. – An Oro Valley woman was shocked when she learned her identity had been stolen and then the thief stole nearly $4,000 a year la...
07:00 2019-05-23

PCSD: Paintings worth $50K stolen from home TUCSON – Pima County Sheriff’s Department seek information about a theft of $50,000 of paintings that occurred July 10. According to PCSD, a house lo...
09:14 2019-07-25

Manziel uniform stolen from Texas A&M museum Texas A&M University police said a man entered Kyle Field's Hall of Champions museum and stole a Johnny Manziel uniform on the evening of Aug. 26. Th...
02:42 2019-09-13

Up to four avocado trucks stolen in Mexican state every day Packers and exporters took out newspaper adverts to decry situation in Michoacán, a battleground for warring crime factionsUp to four trucks carrying...
21:28 2019-06-14

Man says license suspended due to case of stolen identity TUCSON — A Tucson man said his license was suspended after a driver involved in a car accident falsely claimed to be him. Jorge Hernandez recei...
06:00 2019-08-13

Ex-NSA contractor jailed for 9 years over stolen documents A former US contractor who stockpiled secret National Security Agency data at his home has been jailed for nine years. The case is another embarrassm...
03:56 2019-07-20

TPD seeks man who allegedly cashed in stolen check TUCSON – A man is wanted by Tucson Police Department after he allegedly cashed a stolen check that belonged to an elderly person, TPD announced...
00:42 2019-08-20

Ex-NSA contractor sentenced to 9 years for stolen documents BALTIMORE — A former National Security Agency contractor who stored two decades’ worth of classified documents at his Maryland home was sentenced Fri...
23:56 2019-07-19

In Baltimore and Beyond, a Stolen N.S.A. Tool Wreaks Havoc American cities are being hijacked with an N.S.A. cyberweapon that has already done billions of dollars in damage overseas. The N.S.A. will say nothi...
21:42 2019-05-25

Ransomware attacks in US cities are using a stolen NSA tool The ransomware attacks in Baltimore and other US cities appear to have a common thread: they're using NSA tools on the agency's home soil. ...
21:00 2019-05-25